skip navigation

2017-18 Tryouts Information

By Merit Waldrop, 07/18/17, 9:00PM AKDT

Share

The Alaska Oilers Hockey Association is excited to announce the following teams and coaches for the 2017 - 18 season. 

For more information contact any of the coaches 

 

Squirt Minor Oilers – 

Head Coach: Greg Zaporzan (830-3668)

Tuesday, August 1  - 5:45 – 6:45pm Subway Red

Wednesday, August 2  - 5:45 – 6:45pm Subway Red

Thursday, August 3  - 5:45 – 6:45pm Subway Red

 

Squirt Major Oilers –

Head Coach: Sean Muller (830-2174)

Assistant Coach: Corey Coles
Tuesday, August 1  - 5:45 – 6:45pm Subway Red

Wednesday, August 2  - 5:45 – 6:45pm Subway Red

Thursday, August 3  - 5:45 – 6:45pm Subway Red

 

Peewee Major Oilers –

Head Coaches: Merit Waldrop(229-8061) and Jeff Carlson (301-8215)

Assistant Coaches: JJ Johnson(301-2570) and Matt Gervais

Tuesday, August 1 – 3:15 – 4:15pm Subway Red

Wednesday, August 2 – 3:15 – 4:15pm Subway Red

Thursday, August 3 – 3:15 – 4:15pm Subway Red

 

Peewee Major Oilers –

Head Coach - Eric Felde (441-9412)

Assistant Coach - Logan Rounds

Tuesday, August 1 – 3:15 – 4:15pm Subway Red

Wednesday, August 2 – 3:15 – 4:15pm Subway Red

Thursday, August 3 – 3:15 – 4:15pm Subway Red

 

14U Oilers –

Head Coaches - Royle Prince (830-2708) and Dylan Jones (317-3062)

Assistant Coaches - Sean Muller and Mark Skibiniski

Tuesday, August 1 – 2:00 – 3:00pm Subway Red

Wednesday, August 2 – 2:00 – 3:00pm Subway Red

Thursday, August 3 – 2:00 – 3:00pm Subway Red

 

16U Oilers –

Head Coaches - Bobby Dubinsky (301-2264) and Justin Guitterez

Assistant Coaches - Patrick Cwiak

Tuesday, August 1 – 4:15 – 5:15pm Subway Blue

Wednesday, August 2 – 4:15 – 5:15pm Subway Blue

Thursday, August 3 – 4:15 – 5:15pm Subway Blue

 

18U Oilers –

Head Coach - Marten Martensen (240-9580)

Assistant Coaches - Ron Grey and-Jeremy Smith

Tuesday, August 1 – 3:00 – 4:00pm Subway Blue

Wednesday, August 2 – 3:00 – 4:00pm Subway Blue

Thursday, August 3 – 3:00 – 4:00pm Subway Blue